The period 1918-1940

1st cabinet (11/11/1918 – 26/12/1918)

Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs

Augustinas Voldemaras (nationalist)

Ministers

  • Minister of the Interior Vladas Stašinskas 
  • Minister of Justice Petras Leonas (Santara political org)
  • Minister of Trade and Industry Martynas Yčas
  • Minister of Agriculture and State Property Juozas Tūbelis (nationalist)
  • Minister of National Defence Mykolas Velykis
  • Minister of Jewish Affairs without portfolio Jokūbas Vygodskis
  • Minister of Belorussian Affairs without portfolio Juozapas Voronko
  • Manager of the Ministry of Education Jonas Yčas

2nd cabinet (26/12/1918 – 5/03/1919)

Prime Minister

Mykolas Sleževičius (populist)

Ministers

  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Augustinas Voldemaras (nationalist)
  • Minister of National Defence Jonas Vileišis (populist)
  • Minister of Justice Petras Leonas (Santara political org.)
  • Minister of Finance Martynas Yčas (nationalist)
  • Minister of Agriculture and State Property Juozas Tūbelis (nationalist)
  • Minister of Education Mykolas Biržiška (social democrat)
  • Minister of Trade and Industry Jonas Šimkus
  • Manager of the Ministry of Transport and Communications Jonas Šimoliūnas
  • Manager of the Ministry of Food and Public Works Juozas Paknys (social democrat)
  • Minister without portfolio Aleksandras Stulginskis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Belorussian Affairs without portfolio Juozapas Voronko
  • Minister of Jewish Affairs without portfolio Jokūbas Vygodskis

3rd cabinet (13/03/1919 – 12/04/1919)

Prime Minister

Pranas Dovydaitis (christian democrat)

Ministers

  • Minister of the Interior Aleksandras Stulginskis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Education Jonas Yčas
  • Minister of Justice Liudas Noreika (nationalist)
  • Minister of National Defence Antanas Merkys
  • Manager of the Ministry of Finance Vytautas Petrulis (christian democrat)
  • Manager of the Ministry of Transport and Communications Jonas Šimoliūnas

4th cabinet (12/04/1919 – 2/10/1919)

Prime Minister

Mykolas Sleževičius (populist)

Ministers

  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Augustinas Voldemaras (nationalist)
  • Minister of National Defence Antanas Merkys
  • Minister of the Interior Petras Leonas (Santara political org.)
  • Minister of Justice Liudas Noreika (nationalist)
  • Minister of Finance Jonas Vileišis (populist)
  • Minister of Trade and Industry Jonas Šimkus
  • Minister of Supply and Food Steponas Kairys (social democrat) 
  • Minister of Labour and Social Security Juozas Paknys (social democrat)
  • Minister of Finance Martynas Yčas (nationalist)
  • Minister of Agriculture and State Property Aleksandras Stulginskis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Education Juozas Tūbelis (nationalist)
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Valdemaras Čarneckis (christian democrat)
  • Minister without portfolio Jokūbas Šernas (nationalist)
  • Minister of Jewish Affairs without portfolio Maksas Soloveičikas
  • Minister of Belorussian Affairs without portfolio Juozapas Voronko

5th cabinet (7/10/1919 – 15/06/1920)

Prime Minister and also the Minister of Finance, Trade and Industry

Ernestas Galvanauskas

Ministers

  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Augustinas Voldemaras (nationalist)
  • Minister of the Interior Eliziejus Draugelis (christian democrat) 
  • Minister of Education and Manager of the Ministry of Agriculture and State Property Juozas Tūbelis (nationalist)
  • Minister of Justice Liudas Noreika (nationalist) 
  • Manager of the Ministry of National Defence Pranas Liatukas
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Valdemaras Čarneckis (christian democrat)

6th cabinet (19/06/1920 – 18/01/1922)

Prime Minister

Kazys Grinius (populist)

Ministers

  • Minister of Finance, Trade and Industry, holding the office of the Minister of Transport and Communications Ernestas Galvanauskas   
  • Minister of the Interior Rapolas Skipitis (Santara political org.)
  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Juozas Purickis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Education Kazimieras Bizauskas (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Agriculture and State Property Jonas Aleksa
  • Minister of Justice Vincas Karoblis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of National Defence Konstantinas Žukas
  • Minister of Jewish Affairs without portfolio Maksas Soloveičikas
  • Minister of Belorussian Affairs without portfolio Dominukas Siemaška

7th cabinet (2/02/1922 – 22/11/1923)

Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs from 29/09/1922

Ernestas Galvanauskas

Ministers

  • Minister of Finance, Trade and Industry Jonas Dobkevičius (till 21 August 1922)
  • Minister of Finance, Trade and Industry Vytautas Petrulis (christian democrat) (from 22 August 1922)
  • Minister of the Interior Kazimieras Oleka (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Vladas Jurgutis (christian democrat) (till 28 September 1922)
  • Minister of Education Petras Juodakis
  • Minister of Agriculture and State Property Jonas Aleksa
  • Minister of National Defence Balys Sližys
  • Minister of Justice Vincas Karoblis
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Petras Vileišis
  • Minister of Jewish Affairs without portfolio Maksas Soloveičikas

8th cabinet (23/11/1923 -28/06/1923)

Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Minister of Belorussian Affairs without portfolio

Ernestas Galvanauskas

Ministers

  • Minister of Finance, Trade and Industry Jonas Dobkevičius (till 21 August 1922)
  • Minister of Finance, Trade and Industry Vytautas Petrulis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of the Interior Kazimieras Oleka (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Vladas Jurgutis (christian democrat) (till 28 September1922) 
  • Minister of Education Petras Juodakis
  • Minister of Agriculture and State Property Jonas Aleksa
  • Minister of National Defence Balys Sližys
  • Minister of Justice Vincas Karoblis
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Benediktas Tamoševičius
  • Minister of Jewish Affairs without portfolio Bernardas Fridmanas

9th cabinet (29/06/1923 – 17/06/1924)

Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs, acting Minister of Belorussian Affairs without portfolio

Ernestas Galvanauskas

Ministers

  • Minister of Justice Antanas Tumėnas (christian democrat)
  • Minister of National Defence Balys Sližys
  • Minister of Agriculture Mykolas Krupavičius (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Education Leonas Bistras (christian democrat)
  • Minister of the Interior Karolis Žalkauskas (populist)
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Tomas Norus-Naruševičius (populist)
  • Minister of Finance Vytautas Petrulis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Jewish Affairs without portfolio Zimanas Rozenbaumas (till 12 Novermber 1924)

10th cabinet (18/06/1924 – 27/01/1925)

Prime Minister and Minister of Justice

Antanas Tumėnas (christian democrat)

Ministers

  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Valdemaras Čarneckis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Finance Vytautas Petrulis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of National Defence Teodoras Daukantas
  • Minister of Education Leonas Bistras (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Agriculture Mykolas Krupavičius (christian democrat)
  • Minister of the Interior Karolis Žalkauskas (populist)
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Balys Sližys
  • Minister of the Interior Zigmas Starkus (christian democrat) (from 8 July 1924)

11th cabinet (4/02/1925 – 19/09/1925)

Prime Minister and Minister of Finance

Vytautas Petrulis (christian democrat)

Ministers

  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Valdemaras Čarneckis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of the Interior Antanas Endziulaitis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Agriculture Mykolas Krupavičius (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Education Kazys Jokantas (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Justice Antanas Tumėnas (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Balys Sližys 
  • Minister of National Defence Teodoras Daukantas

12th cabinet (25/09/1925 – 31/05/1926)

Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence and Minister of Foreign Affairs from April 1926

Leonas Bistras (christian democrat)

Ministers

  • Minister of Agriculture Priest Mykolas Krupavičius (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Education Kazys Jokantas (christian democrat) 
  • Minister of the Interior Antanas Endziulaitis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Balys Sližys
  • Minister of Justice Vincas Karoblis (democrat of the Farmers’ Union)
  • Minister of Finance Petras Karvelis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Prelate Mečislovas Reinys (christian democrat); in April 1926 left the Government and was appointed Vilkaviškis bishop coadjutor. Until the next Seimas elections, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs was headed by the Prime Minister Leonas Bistras.

13th cabinet (15/06/1926 – 17/12/1926)

Prime Minister, Minister of Justice and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs

Mykolas Sleževičius (populist)

Ministers

  • Minister of the Interior Vladas Požela (social democrat)
  • Minister of National Defence Juozas Papečkis
  • Minister of Finance Albinas Rimka (populist)
  • Minister of Education Vincas Čepinskis (social democrat) 
  • Minister of Agriculture Jurgis Krikščiūnas (populist) 
  • Manager of the Ministry of Transport and Communications Benediktas Tomaševičius

14th cabinet (17/12/1926 – 19/09/1929)

Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs

Augustinas Voldemaras (nationalist)

Ministers

  • Minister of the Interior Ignas Musteikis (nationalist)
  • Minister of Finance Petras Karvelis (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Justice Stasys Šilingas (Farmers’ Union)
  • Minister of National Defence Antanas Merkys (nationalist)
  • Minister of Education Leonas Bistras (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Agriculture Jonas Aleksa (Farmers’ Union)
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Juozas Jankevičius (Farmers’ Union)

15th cabinet (23/09/1929 – 8/06/1934)
16th cabinet (12/06/1934 – 6/09/1935)
17th cabinet (6/09/1935 – 24/03/1938)

Prime Minister, Minister of Finance and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs

Juozas Tūbelis (nationalist)

Ministers

  • Minister of the Interior Ignas Musteikis
  • Minister of Agriculture Jonas Aleksa
  • Minister of National Defence Jonas Variakojis
  • Minister of Justice Aleksandras Žilinskas (nationalist)
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Vytautas Vileišis (nationalist)
  • Minister of Education Konstantinas Šakenis (nationalist)

18th cabinet (24/03/1938 – 5/12/1938)

Prime Minister

Vladas Mironas (nationalist)

Ministers

  • Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs Stasys Lozoraitis
  • Acting Minister of National Defence Stasys Raštikis
  • Minister of Justice Boleslovas Masiulis (nationalist)
  • Minister of Agriculture Juozas Tūbelis
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Jokūbas Stanišauskas (nationalist)
  • Minister of Education Juozas Tonkūnas (nationalist)
  • Minister of the Interior Silvestras Leonas
  • Minister of Finance Julius Indrišiūnas (nationalist)

19th cabinet (5/12/1938 – 27/03/1939)

Prime Minister

Vladas Mironas (nationalist)

Ministers

  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Juozas Urbšys
  • Minister of National Defence Kazys Musteikis
  • Minister of Justice Jonas Gudauskis
  • Minister of the Interior Silvestras Leonas
  • Minister of Finance Julius Indrišiūnas (nationalist)
  • Minister of Agriculture Juozas Skaisgiris
  • Minister of Education Juozas Tonkūnas (nationalist)
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Kazys Germanas

20th cabinet (28/03/1939 – 21/11/1939)

Prime Minister

Jonas Černius (nationalist)

Ministers

  • Deputy Prime Minister Kazys Bizauskas (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Juozas Urbšys
  • Minister of the Interior Kazys Skučas (nationalist)
  • Minister of National Defence Kazys Musteikis (nationalist)
  • Minister of Justice Antanas Tamošaitis (Peasant Popular Union)
  • Minister of Finance Jonas Sutkus (nationalist)
  • Minister of Agriculture Jurgis Krikščiūnas (Peasant Popular Union)
  • Minister of Education Leonas Bistras (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Kazys Germanas (nationalist)

21st cabinet (21/11/1939 – 15/06/1940)

Prime Minister

Antanas Merkys (nationalist)

Ministers

  • Deputy Prime Minister Kazys Bizauskas (christian democrat)
  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Juozas Urbšys
  • Minister of National Defence Kazys Musteikis (nationalist)
  • Minister of Justice Antanas Tamošaitis (Peasant Popular Union)
  • Minister of the Interior Kazys Skučas (nationalist)
  • Minister of Finance Ernestas Galvanauskas
  • Minister of Education Kazimieras Jokantas (former christian democrat) 
  • Minister of Agriculture Juozas Audėnas (Peasant Popular Union)
  • Minister of Transport and Communications Jonas Masiliūnas (christian democrat)
Last updated: 25-06-2015